Here’s a list of current European leaders, including all European heads of state and prime ministers, or their equivalents. This list was most recently updated on 24 November 2021.

This lists all countries that are geographically considered part of Europe. This list does not include all transcontinental countries; for example, Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Kazakhstan only have a small percentage of their land areas within the technical boundaries of the continent. Most of Russia is in Asia, however it has more European land area than any other country, so it is included here. Turkey is primarily an Asian country and is not included.

Current European Heads of State and Prime Ministers

Albania

President
Ilir Meta (Ind) since 24 July 2017
Prime Minister
Edi Rama (PS) since 13 September 2013

Andorra

Co-Princes
Emmanuel Macron (LREM) since 14 May 2017 and Joan Enric Vives Sicília since 12 May 2003
Prime Minister
Xavier Espot (DA) since 16 May 2019

Austria

President
Alexander Van der Bellen (Ind) since 26 January 2017
Chancellor
Alexander Schallenberg (ÖVP) since 11 October 2021

Belarus

President
Alexander Lukashekno (Ind) since 20 July 1994 – Recognition In Dispute
Prime Minister
Roman Golovchenko since 4 June 2020

Belgium

Head of State
King Philippe since 21 July 2013
Prime Minister
Alexander De Croo (Open VLD) since 1 October 2020

Bosnia and Herzegovina

High Representative
Christian Schmidt (CSU) since 1 August 2021
Presidency
Milorad Dodik, Šefik Džaferović, and Željko Komšić since 20 November 2018
Chairman of the Council of Ministers
Zoran Tegeltjia (SNSD) since 23 December 2019

Bulgaria

President
Rumen Radev (Ind) since 22 January 2017
Prime Minister
Stefan Yanev (Ind) since 12 May 2021

Croatia

President
Zoran Milanović (Ind) since 19 February 2020
Prime Minister
Andrej Plenković (HDZ) since 19 October 2016

Cyprus

President (Greek Cypriot)
Nicos Anastasiades (DISY) since 28 February 2013
Vice President (Turkish Cypriot)
Vacant

Czechia (Czech Republic)

President
Miloš Zeman (SPO) since 8 March 2013
Prime Minister
Andrej Babiš since 6 December 2017

Denmark

Head of State
Queen Margrethe II since 14 January 1972
Prime Minister
Mette Frederiksen (SD/A) since 27 June 2019

Estonia

President
Alar Karis (Ind) since 11 October 2021
Prime Minister
Kaja Kallas (ER) since 26 January 2021

Finland

President
Sauli Niinistö (Ind) since 1 March 2012
Prime Minister
Sanna Marin (SDP) since 10 December 2019

France

President
Emmanuel Macron (LREM) since 14 May 2017
Prime Minister
Jean Castex (LREM) since 3 July 2020

Germany

President
Frank-Walter Steinmeier (SPD) since 19 March 2017
Chancellor
Angela Merkel (CDU) since 22 November 2005
Olaf Scholz (SPD) chancellor-elect, taking office TBD

Greece

President
Katerina Sakellaropoulou (Ind) since 13 March 2020
Prime Minister
Kyriakos Mitsotakis (ND) since 8 July 2019

Hungary

President
János Áder (FIDESZ) since 10 May 2012
Prime Minister
Viktor Orbán (FIDESZ) since 29 May 2010

Iceland

President
Guðni Thorlacius Jóhannesson (Ind) since 1 August 2016
Prime Minister
Katrín Jakobsdóttir (VG) since 30 November 2017

Ireland

President
Michael D. Higgins (Ind) since 11 November 2011
Taoiseach
Micheál Martin (FF) since 27 June 2020

Italy

President
Sergio Mattarella (Ind) since 3 February 2015
Prime Minister
Mario Draghi (Ind) since 13 February 2021

Kosovo

President
Vjosa Osmani (Ind) since 4 April 2021
Prime Minister
Albin Kurti (V) since 22 March 2021

Latvia

President
Egils Levits (Ind) since 8 July 2019
Prime Minister
Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš (V) since 23 January 2019

Liechtenstein

Head of State
Prince Hans-Adam II since 13 November 1989
Prime Minister
Daniel Risch (VU) since 25 March 2021

Lithuania

President
Gitanas Nausėda (Ind) since 12 July 2019
Prime Minister
Ingrida Šimonytė (Ind) since 11 December 2020

Luxembourg

Head of State
Henri, Grand Duke of Luxembourg since 7 October 2000
Prime Minister
Xavier Bettel (DP) since 4 December 2013

Malta

President
George Vella (PL) since 4 April 2019
Prime Minister
Robert Abela (PL) since 13 January 2020

Moldova

President
Maia Sandu (Ind) since 24 December 2020
Prime Minister
Natalia Gavrilița (PAS) since 6 August 2021

Monaco

Head of State
Prince Albert II since 6 April 2005
Minister of State
Pierre Dartout (Ind) since 1 September 2020

Montenegro

President
Milo Đukanović (DPS) since 6 April 2005
Prime Minister
Zdravko Krivokapić (Ind) since 4 December 2020

The Netherlands

Head of State
King Willem-Alexander since 30 April 2013
Prime Minister
Mark Rutte (VVD) since 14 October 2010

North Macedonia

President
Stevo Pendarovski (SDSM) since 12 May 2019
Prime Minister
Zoran Zaev (SDSM) since 30 August 2020

Norway

Head of State
King Harald V since 17 January 1991
Prime Minister
Jonas Gahr Støre (A) since 14 October 2021

Poland

President
Andrzej Duda (Ind) since 6 August 2015
Prime Minister
Mateusz Morawiecki (PiS) since 11 December 2017

Portugal

President
Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa (Ind) since 9 March 2016
Prime Minister
Antonio Costa (PS) since 26 November 2015

Romania

President
Klaus Iohannis (Ind) since 21 December 2014
Prime Minister
Florin Cîțu (PNL) since 23 December 2020

Russia

President
Vladimir Putin (Ind) since 7 May 2012
Prime Minister
Mikhail Mishustin (Ind) since 16 January 2020

San Marino

Captains Regent
Francesco Mussoni (PDCS) and Giacomo Simoncini (PS) since 1 October 2021

Serbia

President
Aleksandar Vučić (SNS) since 31 May 2017
Prime Minister
Ana Brnabić (SNS) since 29 June 2017

Slovakia

President
Zuzana Čaputová (Ind) since 15 June 2019
Prime Minister
Eduard Heger (OL’aNO) since 1 April 2021

Slovenia

President
Borut Pahor (Ind) since 22 December 2012
Prime Minister
Janez Janša (SDS) since 3 March 2020

Spain

Head of State
King Felipe VI since 19 June 2014
Prime Minister
Pedro Sanchez (PSOE) since 2 June 2018

Sweden

Head of State
King Carl XVI Gustaf since 15 September 1973
Prime Minister
Stefan Lofven (S) since 3 October 2014

Switzerland

President
Guy Parmelin (SVP) since 1 January 2021
Chancellor
Walter Thurnherr (DM) since 1 January 2016

Ukraine

President
Volodymyr Zelensky (SN) since 20 May 2019
Prime Minister
Denys Shmyhal (Ind) since 4 March 2020

United Kingdom

Head of State
Queen Elizabeth II since 6 February 1952
Prime Minister
Boris Johnson (Con) since 24 July 2019

Vatican City

Sovereign
Pope Francis since 13 March 2013
President of the Governorate
Fernando Alzaga since 1 October 2021