London 2019 Election Results and Predictions

London 2019 Election Results

Looking for London 2019 election results, constituency by constituency in the 2019 British general election? This is the website for you.

Labour owns most of the 73 seats in the greater London area. Time will tell if Labour holds onto them or if they see losses to the Liberal Democrats or Conservatives. Just wait until we make our predictions, which you would see below. We also have links so you can see constituency-level predictions in other parts of the United Kingdom.

BRITISH ELECTION 2019 MAIN | East Midlands | Eastern | North East | North West | Northern Ireland | Scotland | South East | South West | Wales | West Midlands | Yorkshire/Humber

London Before The Election

London seats pre election

London 2019 Election Results and Predictions

Barking
Dame Margaret Hodge (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Battersea
Marsha De Cordova (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Beckenham
Bob Stewart (Con)
Prediction: Con Hold
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Neil Coyle (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Bethnal Green and Bow
Rushanara Ali (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Sir David Evennett (Con)
Prediction: Con Hold
Brent Central
Dawn Butler (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Brent North
Barry Gardiner (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Brentford and Isleworth
Ruth Cadbury (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Bromley and Chislehurst
Bob Neill (Con)
Prediction: Con Hold
Camberwell and Peckham
Harriet Harman (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Carshalton and Wallington
Tom Brake (LD)
Prediction: LD Hold
Chelsea and Fulham
Greg Hands (Con)
Prediction: Con Hold
Chingford and Woodford Green
Iain Duncan Smith (Con)
Prediction: Con Hold
Chipping Barnet
Theresa Villiers (Con)
Prediction: Con Hold
Cities of London and Westminster
Mark Field (Con) – Standing Down
Prediction: Con Hold
Croydon Central
Sarah Jones (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Croydon North
Steve Reed (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Croydon South
Chris Philp (Con)
Prediction: Con Hold
Dagenham and Rainham
Jon Cruddas (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Dulwich and West Norwood
Helen Hayes (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Ealing Central and Acton
Rupa Huq (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Ealing North
Stephen Pound (Lab) – Standing Down
Prediction: Lab Hold
Ealing, Southall
Virenda Sharma (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
East Ham
Stephen Timms (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Edmonton
Kate Osamor (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Eltham
Clive Efford (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Enfield North
Joan Ryan (CHUK) – Standing Down
Prediction: Lab GAIN from CHUK
Enfield, Southgate
Bambos Charalambous (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Erith and Thamesmead
Teresa Pearce (Lab) – Standing Down
Prediction: Lab Hold
Feltham and Heston
Seema Malhotra (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Finchley and Golders Green
Mike Freer (Con)
Prediction: Con Hold
Greenwich and Woolwich
Matthew Pennycook (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Diane Abbott (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Hackney South and Shoreditch
Meg Hillier (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Hammersmith
Andy Slaughter (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Hampstead and Kilburn
Tulip Siddiq (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Harrow East
Bob Blackman (Con)
Prediction: Con Hold
Harrow West
Gareth Thomas (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Hayes and Harlington
John McDonnell (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Hendon
Matthew Offord (Con)
Prediction: Con Hold
Holborn and St. Pancras
Keir Starmer (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Hornchurch and Upminster
Julia Lopez (Con)
Prediction: Con Hold
Hornsey and Wood Green
Catherine West (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Ilford North
Wes Streeting (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Ilford South
Mike Gapes (CHUK)
Prediction: Lab GAIN from CHUK
Islington North
Jeremy Corbyn (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Islington South and Finsbury
Emily Thornberry (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Kensington
Emma Dent Coad (Lab)
Prediction: Con GAIN from Lab
Kingston and Surbiton
Sir Ed Davey (LD)
Prediction: LD Hold
Lewisham, Deptford
Vicky Foxcroft (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Lewisham East
Janet Daby (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Lewisham West and Penge
Ellie Reeves (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Leyton and Wanstead
John Cryer (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Mitcham and Morden
Siobhain McDonagh (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Old Bexley and Sidcup
James Brokenshire (Con)
Prediction: Con Hold
Orpington
Jo Johnson (Con) – Standing Down
Prediction: Con Hold
Poplar and Limehouse
Jim Fitzpatrick (Lab) – Standing Down
Prediction: Lab Hold
Putney
Justine Greening (Ind) – Standing Down
Prediction: Con GAIN from Ind
Richmond Park
Zac Goldsmith (Con)
Prediction: LD GAIN from Con
Romford
Andrew Rosindell (Con)
Prediction: Con Hold
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
Nick Hurd (Con) – Standing Down
Prediction: Con Hold
Streatham
Chuka Umunna (LD)
Prediction: Lab GAIN from LD
Sutton and Cheam
Paul Scully (Con)
Prediction: Con Hold
Tooting
Rosena Allin-Khan (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Tottenham
David Lammy (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Twickenham
Sir Vince Cable (LD) – Standing Down
Prediction: LD Hold
Uxbridge and South Ruislip
Boris Johnson (Con)
Prediction: Con Hold
Vauxhall
Kate Hoey (Lab) – Standing Down
Prediction: Lab Hold
Walthamstow
Stella Creasy (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
West Ham
Lyn Brown (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Westminster North
Karen Buck (Lab)
Prediction: Lab Hold
Wimbledon
Stephen Hammond (Con)
Prediction: Con Hold

Prediction Notes, 8 December

These are the high-low ranges for each party in the Greater London area (predicted seats in parenthesis):

Lab (48) 44-53
Con (21) 14-24
LD (4) 2-8

London Prediction Notes, 24 November

Seats predicted for each party: Lab 46, Con 22, Lib Dem 5.

Expected seat ranges for each: Lab 42-54, Con 12-26, Lib Dem 3-13. No other parties are expected to break through in Greater London.

Now For Your Commentary

Font Resize
Contrast

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close